Bill triumphs on road while James,Ollie and Aaron excel in the National Cross Country Championships


Bourton-on-the-Water 10km, road



Following his winning cross country season, Bill Legatte demonstrated his road running talents this week, setting a new PB and finishing an impressive 11th overall and first in his age group in the highly competitive Bourton 10k. In the absence of a frustratingly injured Dave Bell, it fell to Bill to lead our team who produced many strong performances with 8, including 2 ladies, (Jenny Manners and Sophie Chudley) finishing in the top 100.



Adrian Williams flying in Bourton

1 Daniel Studley (Bristol & West AC) 30.05

11 Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 33.39 – 1st V40

18 Adrian Williams 34.47

65 David Wright 38.29

68 Jenny Manners 38.36 – 8th lady

72 Simon Campbell 39.00

75 Howard Ewan 39.06

81 Neil Corbiere 39.25

90 Sophie Chudley 39.41

109 Mark Sysum 40.22

139 Ionel Iancu 41.34

147 Alex Chudley 41.56

155 Tom Renton-Rose 42.06

242 Karen Higuera 45.59

265 Paul Timms 47.10

411 Pam Wheeler 54.03

437 Barbara Thomas 55.45

450 Rachel Barrow 56.22

453 Liza Darroch 56.30 – club FV70 record

459 Samantha Timms 56.47

536 Ruth Fulford 1.01.57 618 finished.



Aaron, Ollie and James getting ready for the National Cross Country Champs near Leeds

With the Cross Country season coming to an end, Ollie Pritchard, James Thomas and Aaron Willis did us proud on a super hilly course in the National Cross Country Champs near Leeds. Ollie and James finished in the top 25% of this top quality event which attracts the best club runners from all around the country. Aaron was also in the top half. On Sunday, our speedy trio went on to scamper up and over Ilkley Moor with James finishing 23rd and Ollie 27th.

National Cross Country Champs, Harewood House, Leeds, 12km xc

1 Mahamed Mahamed (Southampton AC) 36.34

485 Oliver Pritchard (Cirencester AC) 44.42

502 James Thomas 44.55

982 Aaron Willis 49.26 2006 finished.

Ilkley Moor Fell Race, Yorkshire, 8km / 401m ascent, fell

1 Jack Cummings (Ilkley Harriers) 38.36

23 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 44.20 27 Oliver Pritchard 44.35

95 Aaron Willis 52.06 258 finished.


The official results of the Club Cross Country Champs, whereby points are scored for each of the four county races, are now available and everyone is to be congratulated for this and the team achievements in the County Champs with particular mentions for Bill Leggate, Dave Wright, Kate Sackett and Pam Wheeler. Overall for the county, the men finished 6th, the ladies12th and, most exciting of all, the U13 Boys finished in 2nd place – thanks in great part to fine running from Henry Sheffield.

Club Cross Country Champs Men; 1 Bill Leggate 99pts, 2 James Thomas 94, 3 Oliver Pritchard 88, 4 Aaron Willis 62, 5 Charles Woodd 51, 6= Dorian Matts and David Wright 46, 8 Keith Firkin 43, 9 Lee Lawrence 39, 10 Simon Campbell 26, 11 Tim Ingham 21, 12 David Bell 20, 13 Isaac McAdam 15, 14 Ian Barrett 14, 15 Robbie Brown 13, 16 Neil Corbiere 10, 17 Ionael Iancu 8, 18 Colin Tapley 6, 19 Neil Morrisey 4, 20 Thomas McNally 3

Club Cross Country Champs Ladies; 1 Pam Wheeler 77, 2 Helen Manners 71, 3 Jo Roberts 69, 4 Kate Sackett 54, 5 Karen Higuera 53, 6 Liz Thomas 50, 7 Sarah Whitehouse 47, 8= Jo Musk and Corrinne Clark 40, 10 Alexis Shea 37, 11 Nicola Denning 19, 12 Rachel Jones 15, 13 Barbara Thomas 14, 14= Ruth Fulford and Claire Tapley 13

Gloucestershire XC League (4 of 4)

U13 Boys

Henry Sheffield (Cirencester AC) – 1st U13 overall

Team overall (4 races): 1 Cheltenham H 82pts, 2 Cirencester AC 129pts

Ladies

K Sackett finished 1st FV55 overall (best 3 from 4)

Ladies team overall (4 races): 1 Cheltenham H 57pts, 12 Cirencester AC 666pts, 15 closed in

Masters overall (4 races): 1 FoD AC 295pts, 6 Cirencester AC 783pts, 10 closed in

Men

Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 5th overall, 1st V40 overall

David Wright 1st V60, 1st V60 overall

Men’s team overall (4 races): 1 Cheltenham H 176pts, 7 Ciren AC 1453pts, 14 closed in

The Terminator, Pewsey, 12 miles multi-terrain

Colin and Clare Tapley went back to Pewsey to take on the Terminator where Clare managed to knock a good two minutes from her previous PB.

1 Stuart Holloway (City of Salisbury AC) 1.17.08

123 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 1.50.52

341 Clare Tapley 2.38.27 379 finished

Grand Brighton ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

Gemma Lund ran well in the Brighton Half Marathon while Martin Croucher stuck to his race plan in Wokingham.

1 Paul Navesey (Crawley AC) 1.04.56 (chip time 1.04.56)

1486 Gemma Lund (Cirencester AC) 1.48.11 (1.45.06) 7391 finished.

Wokingham ½ Marathon, 13.1 miles road

1 Matt Clowes (Cardiff AAC) 1.04.06 (chip time 1.04.06)

677 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 1.40.52 (1.39.46) 1991 finished



Jenny Manners

Chair and Ladies XC Champion, Pam Wheeler



parkruns, 5km trail

Some great parkrun performances included Ian Barrett 2nd on Marlborough Common, Lee Lawrence , 4th at Cirencester and Jacob McAdam 13th in Slough.

Cirencester AC finishers:

Cirencester: 4 Lee Lawrence 20.27, 10 Sam Cook (J) 21.20, 12 Tom Prosser (J) 21.31,

28 Neil Morrissey 22.47, 63 Brendan McCarthy 25.49, 101 Simon Campbell 29.39, 123 Nina Lawrence 32.29, 182 finished

Swindon: 121 Alan McAdam 24.26, 156 Chris Prevett 25.19, 192 Rachel McAdam 25.59, 240 Barbara Thomas 27.20, 587 finished

Marlborough Common: 2 Ian Barrett 19.08, 138 finished

Black Park, Slough: 13 Jacob McAdam 20.14, 660 finished

0 views