Two firsts and the team prize at Highworth - part of a race bonanza


Our winning Highworth team


A race hectic weekend saw club members taking part in a record breaking ten different events (plus parkruns) and included a triumphant Sunday at Highworth where Cirencester AC scooped up 1st man and 1st lady and the team prize. Adrian Williams (who chose to cycle to the event) was also first V40 as was Sophie Chudley (who had done her 100 mile cycle ride the previous day) and whose husband Alex was not far behind, coming in 18th to clinch the team prize.


Adrian, Sophie and Alex laden with trophies from Highworth

Highworth ‘5’, 5 miles road

1 Adrian Williams (Cirencester AC) 27.55 – also 1st V40

10 Sophie Chudley 32.15 – 1st lady / FV40

18 Alex Chudley 33.50

20 Tom Renton-Rose 34.06

23 Ionel Iancu 34.31

53 Gordon Jones 38.30

62 Kate Sackett 39.30

85 Pam Wheeler 43.43

98 Tracey Seville 45.46

111 Helen Manners 47.13

112 Rachel Jones 47.32 151 finished.

Adrian leading at Highworth

Marathon des Sables, Morocco, Stage 1/6, 32.3km sand

In a completely different league, Chris Illman one of the club’s most successful runners, is out in the Sahara having a go at the (in)famous Marathon des Sables and we will be sending him our virtual support throughout this week.

1 Rachid El Morabity (Morocco) 2.19.00

92 Chris Illman (Cirencester AC) 3.37.58 737 finished

Angels 10km, Ashleworth, nr Gloucester, 10km road

Barbara Thomas and Ruth Fulford went on a successful search for AAA points towards the Gloucestershire Road Championships at the Angels 10km.

1 Richard Dare (Cheltenham & County Harriers) 34.28

109 Barbara Thomas (Cirencester AC) 1.00.02

110 Ruth Fulford 1.01.15 130 finished.

Greater Manchester Marathon, 26.2 miles road

Lexi Shea ran her first marathon for the club in Manchester to finish close to top third in very rewarding 3.38.

1 Aaron Richmond (Bideford AC) 2.21.34

3100 Alexis Shea (Cirencester AC) 3.42.26 (chip time 3.38.34) 8853 finished.


James T flying down a Sugarloaf trail

Sugar Loaf Fell Race, Abergavenny, Wales, 7 miles / 1725 ft fell

James Thomas returned to fell racing to finish a respectable 4th on the Sugarloaf having been just unable to convert to 3rd. Aaron Willis was rightly pleased to finish 12th in his first fell race.

1 James Blore (Chepstow Harriers) 52.48

4 James Thomas (Cirencester AC) 54.42

12 Aaron Willis 58.48 122 finished.









Maverick Gloucestershire Race, Winchcombe, 16km trail

Martin Croucher strayed off road in the Maverick race on testing trails around Winchcombe with a tired but pleased Louise Abbott also giving it a go although both were frustrated by significant queues for gates and styles.

1 Harrison Read (Abingdon AC) 1.05.01

41 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 1.37.56

113 Louise Abbott 2.18.31 130 finished.

Taunton Marathon, 26.2 miles road

But that was only a leg stretch for Martin who was getting ready for a “taking it easy” marathon in Taunton the following day.

1 Toby Chapman (Bournemouth AC) 2.39.54 (chip time 2.39.51)

102 Martin Croucher (Cirencester AC) 3.48.40 (3.48.20) 201 finished.

White Horse ½ Marathon, Grove, Oxon, 13.1 miles road

Rachel Barrow, inspired by recent parkrun successes, raised her game to a half marathon and set a new PB by two minutes. She started with husband Paul but he was forced to withdraw a few miles after being knocked off his feet by a white van.

1 James Bolton (Woodstock Harriers) 1.12.14

410 Rachel Barrow (Cirencester AC) 2.04.53 504 finished.

Exe to Axe, Exmouth, 20 miles trail

Finally, Ultra enthusiast, Lara Tompson lured Jo Roberts down to Devon to tackle the hilly, but scenic, Exe to Axe 20 miler.

1= Robert Ellis / Simon Minting (Exmouth Harriers) 2.52.52

111 Lara Tompson (Cirencester AC) 4.10.50

188 Jo Roberts 4.48.01 244 finished.

Club 5 km record

Belated congratulations to Caroline Buck whose time of 22.59 in the Calne Clock 5 k Challenge last weekend set a new age group record taking a cool 32 seconds from the FV50 record set by Ruth Fulford in 1999.


parkruns, 5km trail

A fine win for Isaac McAdam at the popular and fast Swindon run and a good 2nd for Ollie Campbell (still a junior)

gain in Auckland to finish 41st.

Cirencester AC finishers:

Cirencester: 9 Leigh Guilbert 21.56, 27 Jon Young 23.41, 28 Gemma Lund 23.43, 48 Rob Jones 25.01, 147 Nina Lawrence 33.02, 148 Lee Lawrence 33.04, 186 finished

Swindon: 1 Isaac McAdam 17.30, 80 David Moss 23.21, 104 Alan McAdam 24.12, 123 Chris Prevett 24.50, 158 Rachel McAdam 25.57, 237 Barbara Thomas 28.14, 524 finished

Chippenham: 2 Ollie Campbell (J) 18.47, 190 finished

Bath Skyline: 5 Ian Barrett 18.51, 373 finished

Western Springs, Auckland, New Zealand: 41 Thomas McNally 29.03, 72 finished

84 views