top of page

Medals Galore at County XC Champs

There was Cross Country action at the University of Bath last Sunday in the second race of this year’s series. The meet also incorporated County Championships for several counties, including Gloucestershire. As you would expect, there was real success for Cirencester with our keen band of off-road experts.

 

Dorian will report further on the excellent performances from the juniors and teens but a particular well done to Isabella Stickney, third overall in the U15 Girls age group and a splendid 2nd place in the County Championship.

 

Our senior men and women had an excellent day with County Champion age group medals for Kate Jacobs, Bill Leggate and David Wright and 2nd places for Wendy Nicholls and Ian Barrett. There were also really strong runs from Corinne Clark, Charlotte Wilton, Aaron Willis and Rob Forbes.


 

Tanya Everett brought home the ladies team choosing to spend her birthday doing Cross Country. Tom Payne and Paul Edrich completed the men’s team with Paul having run a fine parkrun on the other side of the country the day before.

 

Our Men’s Masters team placed 1st and Women’s Masters 5th. Congratulations to all who took part.

 

There are some great action shots of individuals on the Club WhatsApp group.

 

There is a comprehensive round up of results at the Athletics4u website and also information about selection for the Intercounties Cross Country Championship on March 9th. The two remaining events in the series are on 6th January at Cotswold Farm Park and on 17th February at Pitville Park Cheltenham.

 

9th December, Cross Country, University Of Bath – figures in brackets indicate County Championship finishing position

 

Ladies U13

 

1 Bibi Abernethy (Wells City Harriers) 10.42

31(13) Evie Mence (Cirencester AC) 13.18

45 finished

 

Men U13

 

1 Oskar Beck (Wells City Harriers) 9.53

11 (5) Joseph Stickney (Cirencester AC) 10.30

19 (8) Robert Stickney 11.04

41 (17) Ben Conway 11.55

53 (26) Sebastian Compton-Evans 12.53

61 Leuan Mather 14.58

61 finished

 

Team

 

1 Swindon Harriers A – 22

6 Cirencester AC – 71

12 finished

 

Ladies U11

 

1 Ruby Shaw (Wells City Harriers) 7.14

25 (9) Aria Stavrakakis (Cirencester AC) 9.03

38 (16) Alyssa Edwards 10.35

38 finished

 

Men U11

 

1 Freddie Rendell (Stroud & District AC) 6.47

23 (11) Heath Forbes (Cirencester AC) 7.49

40 (19) Otis Forbes 8.23

51 (24) Stanley Harrison 9.20

54 (26) Hugo Dobson 10.12

55 finished

 

Team

 

1 Tokington Manor School A – 31

10 Cirencester AC – 114

12 finished

 

Mens / Ladies U15

 

1 Stanley Wyatt (Team Bath AC) 12.11

35 (2) Isabella Stickney (Cirencester AC) 14.09 – 3rd LU15, 2nd County Championship

83 finished

 

Senior Ladies & Mens V65+

 

1 Amber Gascoigne (Team Bath AC) 24.17

31 (8) Kate Jacobs (Cirencester AC) 27.49 – County FV45 Champion

47 (12) Wendy Nicholls 28.37 – 3rd LV50, 2nd FV50 County Championship

52 David Wright 29.01 – 2nd MV65, County V65 Champion

54 (15) Corinne Clark 29.08 – 3rd LV35

64 (19) Charlotte Wilton 29.47

137 (53) Tanya Everett 37.46

157 finished

 

Team – Open Ladies

 

1 Team Bath A – 12

12 Cirencester AC – 129

34 finished

 

Team – Masters Ladies

 

1 Team Bath A – 10

5 Cirencester AC – 53

21 finished

 

Senior Men

 

1 Felix McGrath (Bristol & West AC) 33.05

32 (3) Bill Leggate (Cirencester AC) 37.06 – 2nd MV45, County V45 Champion

46 (6) Aaron Willis 38.15

50 (7) Rob Forbes 38.30

82 (17) Ian Barrett 40.39 – 3rd MV50, 2nd V50 County Championship

136 (38) Tom Payne 45.29

162 (56) Paul Edrich 48.32

200 finished

 

Team – Open Men

 

1 University Of Bath A – 72

9 Cirencester AC – 508

18 finished

 

Team – Masters Men

 

1 Cirencester AC – 50

19 finished

 

 

 

Brecht Grieten had another excellent run on Sunday, this time at the Westonbirt House Christmas 10k.

 

He reports feeling very pleased, but also a little bit disappointed too, after finishing in second place overall, just 10 seconds behind the winner and 13 seconds outside his PB.

 

10th December Westonbirt House Christmas 10k, 10k

 

1 Alex Vass (Best Athletics) 35.55 chip time

2 Brecht Grieten (Cirencester AC) 36.05

699 finished

 

 

Gareth James had fun on Friday evening when he and his wife took part in the Mallards Pike night trail race in the Forest of Dean.

 

8th December, Mallards Night Race, 5.05 miles, trail

 

1 Matt James (Hereford Couriers) 34.22

69 Gareth James (Cirencester AC) 56.09

129 finished

 

 

In parkrun news for last weekend, Ollie Campbell had a win at Coventry. Jake Yeo tried Arrow Valley for the first time and ran a splendid 22.39.

 

Also further afield were Clare and Colin Tapley in Portsmouth, Paul Edrich in Felixstowe where he as 2nd V55 and at Maryport Kate Sackett was 2nd lady with an 83% age grade.

 

More locally, Gordon Jones was at Lydiard where he ran his 160th parkrun and was 1st V70. Rachel McAdam was 1st V60 at Tetbury. A hardy band of club regulars took on the muddy conditions at Cirencester

 

 

9th December, parkrun, 5k trail

 

Lydiard parkrun

 

1 Harry Woods 16.35

77 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 26.34

211 finished

 

Coventry parkrun

 

1 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.26

378 finished

 

Arrow Valley parkrun

 

1 Richard Gayton 18.00

40 Jake Yeo (Cirencester AC) 22.39

234 finished

 

Portsmouth Lakeside parkrun

 

1 Julian Manning 17.51

42 Colin Tapley (Cirencester AC) 24.52

143 Clare Tapley 34.54

183 finished

 

Cirencester parkrun

 

1 Craig Keylock 21.26

20 Tom Morgan (Cirencester AC) 26.54

31 Dorian Matts 28.02

44 Jocelyn Randall 29.17

64 Pamela Wheeler 31.41

74 Amanda Naylor 33.28

81 Ruth Fulford 35.29

85 Samantha Timms 36.15

105 finished

 

Felixstowe parkrun

 

1 Haydn Wade 18.18

11 Paul Edrich (Cirencester AC) 22.34

117 finished

 

Tetbury Goods Shed parkrun

 

1 Chris Edmond 19.52

43 Rachel McAdam (Cirencester AC) 26.35

105 finished

 

Maryport parkrun

 

1 Daniel Mills 17.27

8 Kate Sackett (Cirencester AC) 24.22 – 2nd Lady

25 finished

 

At parkrun yesterday there was a win again for Ollie Campbell at Chippenham and a 2nd place for Ian Barrett at Gloucester.

 

There was a good club turnout at Cirencester where the going was still heavy although an improvement on last week. There were fantastic Forbes family results, a win for Rob and great running from Heath and Otis who completed his 25th parkrun. Kate Jacobs was 1st lady with an age grade of 76%. There were also fine age gradings for Kate Sackett and Pam Wheeler.

 

16th December, parkrun, 5k trail

 

Frimley Lodge parkrun

 

1 Warrick Raath 17.10

124 Tom Morgan (Cirencester AC) 26.59

339 finished

 

Lydiard parkrun

 

1 Harry Woods 16.01

63 David Moss (Cirencester AC) 24.32

292 finished

 

Ashford parkrun

 

1 Wegahta Zerom 16.19

108 Gordon Jones (Cirencester AC) 27.05

264 finished

 

Chippenham parkrun

 

1 Ollie Campbell (Cirencester AC) 17.56

150 finished

 

 

Cheltenham parkrun

 

1 Joe Willgoss 17.10

288 Amanda Naylor (Cirencester AC) 30.06

447 finished

 

Cirencester parkrun

 

1 Rob Forbes (Cirencester AC) 19.47

4 Kate Jacobs 21.00 – 1st Lady

13 Heath Forbes 23.13

21 Otis Forbes 24.51

23 Rachel Ranger 25.02

42 Kate Sackett 27.59

47 Jocelyn Randall 28.53

49 Brendan McCarthy 29.11

51 Sophie Humphries 29.24

58 Pamela Wheeler 30.47

80 Samantha Timms 34.18

113 finished

 

Gloucester City parkrun

 

1 Chris Brown 17.49

2 Ian Barrett (Cirencester AC) 18.30

181 finished

 

Tetbury Goods Shed parkrun

 

1 Samuel Davies 18.14

35 Alan McAdam (Cirencester AC) 24.31

43 Rachel McAdam 25.48

126 finished

 

 

Results to Martin at cirenacresults@gmail.com News and photos to Rachel at rachelelisabethbarrow@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

97 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

PREDICTION RUN/BBQ

The annual prediction run and BBQ will be held on Tuesday 18th June 2024. The run will take place in the Abbey Grounds commencing at 6.30 pm. The BBQ will take place at Cirencester Open Air Pool comme

Comments


bottom of page